Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Grady Joinery uses and protects any information that you give Grady Joinery when you use this website.

Grady Joinery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Visitors are advised that each time they visit a website two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Through this website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures or request quotations. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you.

This information will only be used by Grady Joinery for:
1. The purposes for which it was provided by you.
2. Verification purposes and statistical analysis
3. Marketing and administration purposes.

Collection and use of personal information
Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

This Website does not collect any personal data about you on this site, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us, or requesting brochure). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by email info@gradyjoinery.com or by post at Grady Joinery, Charlestown, Co Mayo, Ireland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@gradyjoinery.com.

Grady Joinery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th July 2012.